Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy (“Policy”) describes how Varius World Tech Ltd (“VWT,” “we,” and “our”) collects, uses and shares personal data when using this website https://variusworldtech.com/ (the “Site”), and/or our products or services together (the “Services”). Please read the following information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

VWT committed to protecting and respecting your personal data. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal data.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

1.1 We will collect and process the following data about you:

(a) Information you give us, “Submitted Information”: This is information you give us about you by filling in forms on the Site, or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail). It includes information you provide when you subscribe to our newsletter, register your interest in or otherwise subscribe to any of our Services, enter into any transaction on the Site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on the Site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with the Services or the Site.The information you give us may include your name, address, date of birth, e-mail address, phone number, username, password and other registration information, financial, details of your bank account including the bank account number, bank sort code, IBAN, details of your debit and credit cards including the long number, relevant expiry dates and CVC, identification document numbers, copies of identification documents (for example, passport, driving licence and utility bill) personal description and photograph and any other information you provide us in order to assess your eligibility to use our services.

(b) Information we collect about you and your device each time you visit our Site:

(i) technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, device information and the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device’s wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone setting (“Device Information”);

(ii) information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, device information;

(iii) transaction and financial information including date, time, amount, payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us, bank account number and payment card details.

(c) Location Information:We use GPS technology and your IP address to determine your location to prevent fraud (“Location Information”).

(d) Information to help us deliver our service to you: We work closely with third parties in order to help us deliver our Services to you.These third parties are business partners (such as those we partner with to offer additional services like services relating to betting and odds management, sportsbook, e-gaming, casino software providers), sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, customer service providers and developers.Information we may collect about you from such parties can include credit search information, information which helps us to verify your identity or information relating to your payment transactions.Please see paragraph 5 (Sharing Your Personal Data) below, for more information.

2. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

2.1 We have set out below, in a table format, a summary of the ways we use your personal data as stated above, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

2.2 Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.Please contact us at info@variusworldtech.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data, where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

What we use your information for Type of Information Our reasons
To provide our Services:

To carry out our obligations arising from any transactions you enter into with us, for example entering into casino transactions and game play, downloading apps (including but without limitation, the payment wallet application), to conduct Know Your Client and Anti-Money Laundering checks and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

Submitted Information Fulfilling contracts

Our legitimate interests

Our legal obligation

To combat against fraud:

To verify your identity to protect against fraud, comply with financial crime laws and to confirm your eligibility to use our products and services; and

To help us better understand your financial circumstances and behaviour so that we may make decisions about how we manage your VWT Account;

Submitted Information

Device Information

Third Party Information

Fulfilling contracts

Our legitimate interests.

Our legal obligation

To help market and provide new products and services that interest you:

To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them; and

To process applications for products and services available through us including making decisions about whether to agree to approve any applications.

Submitted Information

Device Information

Third Party Information

Our legitimate interests
To keep the our Services up and running:

To administer our Site for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service, when you choose to do so;

To notify you about changes to our Service; and as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure.

Submitted Information

Device Information

Submitted Information

Device Information

Location Information

Fulfilling contracts

Our legitimate interests

Our legal obligation

To provide location-based Services:

To deliver relevant advertising to you; To protect against fraud.

Location for Information Our legitimate interests

Our legal obligation

What do we mean when we say:

Legitimate Interest: this means the interest of ours as a business in conducting and managing VWT to enable us to provide to you the Services and offer the most secure experience.We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Fulfilling a Contract: this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Our Legal Obligation: this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

3. OUR POLICY ON CHILDREN

3.1 Our Site and Services are not directed to children under 16.

3.2 If you are under 18, you may use our Site and Services only with consent from a parent or guardian.

3.3 If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us using the details in paragraph 11 (Contact) below.We will delete such information from our files as soon as reasonably practicable.

4. ADVERTISING

4.1 We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

4.2 You will receive marketing communications from us only if you have signed up to and/or utilise the Services and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving marketing notifications.

4.3 We may use other companies to serve third-party advertisements when you visit and use the Site.These companies may collect and use click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over during your visits to the Site and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of interest to you.These companies typically use tracking technologies to collect this information.Other companies’ use of their tracking technologies is subject to their own privacy policies.

4.4 In order to serve offers and advertisements that may interest you, we may display targeted advertisements on the Site, or other digital properties or applications in conjunction with our content based on information provided to us by our users and information provided to us by third parties that they have independently collected.We do not provide personal data to advertisers when you interact with an advertisement.

4.5 Some of the third party services providers and/or advertisers may be members of the Network European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (“EDAA”) Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioural Advertising.To learn more, visit https://www.edaa.eu/edaa-for-users/ which provides information regarding targeted advertising and the “opt-out” procedures of EDAA members.

4.6 We may, from time to time, offer certain location or pinpoint based services, such as location assisted navigation instruction.If you elect to use such location-based services, we must periodically receive your location in order to provide such location-based services to you.By using the location-based services, you authorise us to: (i) locate your hardware; (ii) record, compile and display your location; and (iii) publish your location to third parties designated by you by means of location publication controls available within the applications (for example, settings, user preferences).As part of the location-based services, we may also collect and store certain information about the users who elect to use such location-based services, such as a device ID.This information will be used to provide you the location-based services.We may use third-party providers to help provide such location-based services through mobile systems and we may make information available to such providers to enable them to provide their location-based services, provided that such third party providers may use the information only in accordance with this Policy.

5. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5.1 We may share your personal data as follows:

(a) Third Parties Designated by You: we may share your personal data with third parties where you have provided your consent to do so.

(b) Our Third Party Service Providers: we may share your personal data with our third party service providers who provide services such as data providers who provide data analysis, sportsbook and e-gaming, payment processing, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing and other similar services. These third parties are only permitted to use your personal data to the extent necessary to enable them to provide their services to us.They are required to follow our express instructions and to comply with appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.

(c) Third Party Advertisers:we may share personal data with advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.

(d) Affiliates: we may share some or all of your personal data with our affiliates, in which case we will require our affiliates to comply with this Policy.In particular, you may let us share personal data with our affiliates where you wish to receive marketing communications from them.

(e) Corporate Restructuring: we may share personal data when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets.These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.

(f) Other Disclosures:we may share personal data as we believe necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable laws; (b) to comply with lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (c) to enforce our Policy; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others.

5.2 You can withdraw your consent at any time after giving your explicit opt-in consent by contacting us at info@variusworldtech.com and letting us know.

6. STORAGE SECURITY & INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

6.1 Your information, including personal data that we collect from you, may be transferred to, stored at and processed by us, our business affiliates, business partners and other third parties outside the country in which you reside, including, but not limited to the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world.By using our Site, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy

6.2 We use appropriate safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union, including by inserting the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union, specifically that in the country of the United Kingdom; and complying with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union, specifically that in the country of the United Kingdom.

6.3 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.We use Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

6.4 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

6.5 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. RETAINING YOUR INFORMATION

We will only retain your personal data as long reasonably required for you to use the Site and/or to provide you with the Services, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example, for regulatory purposes and /or to support a defence or claim in law).

8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

(a) Opt-out: you may contact us anytime to opt-out of: (i) direct marketing communications; (ii) automated decision-making and/or profiling; (iii) our collection of sensitive personal data; (iv) any new processing of your personal data that we may carry out beyond the original purpose; or (v) the transfer of your personal data outside the EEA.Please note that your use of some of the Site may be ineffective upon opt-out.

(b) Access: you may access the information we hold about you at any time via your profile/account or by contacting us directly.

(c) Amend: you can also contact us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your personal data.

(d) Move: your personal data is portable – i.e. you to have the flexibility to move your data to other service providers as you wish.

(e) Erase and forget:In certain situations, for example when the information we hold about you is no longer relevant or is incorrect, you can request that we erase your data.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in paragraph 11 (Contact) below.In your request, please make clear: (i) what personal data is concerned; and (ii) which of the above rights you would like to enforce.For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request.We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event, within one month of your request.Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion.

9. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next log onto the Site.The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of our Site and Services.

10. COMPLAINTS

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

11. CONTACT

All questions relating to data and your privacy are welcomed and should be addressed to our support team.If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy then please:

(a) Take a look at our FAQ’s tab via https://variusworldtech.com/;

(b) Take a look at some helpful guidance on ICO website which can be found here:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/; and

(c) Contact VWT support at info@variusworldtech.com

*Varius World Tech Ltd is incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 11275039 with the following registered address: 49 Greek Street, London, W1D 4EG